There were 295 entries judged and 148 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoFestivus "Feats Of Strength" Ale30C: Winter Seasonal BeerMash Heads
2ndWade AndersonStrawberry Juana Maria 28C: Wild Specialty BeerThousand Oaked
3rdJames HilbingWailing Cat Barleywine 201622C: American BarleywineStrand Brewers' Club

Best of Show – Best Belgian

Doug Brown Belgian Dubbel

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug BrownRed Magic26B: Belgian DubbelQUAFF

Winning Entries

Table 1: Euro Lagers (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaGene Frenkle2B: International Amber Lager
2ndNick CoronaDr. Rick Marshall3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdAndrew FarkePalaeotis Pils5D: German Pils

Table 2: Amber and Dark Euro Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Lagered Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndNick CoronaRicky Bobby6A: Marzen
3rdNick CoronaPhil Weston8B: Schwarzbier
HMAndrew FarkeTake Two Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 3: British Beers (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian GregoryBrian's Best11B: Best Bitter
2ndDarrel BrownSugar Daddy's Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdMiles McLennanLR Ordinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 4: Scottish and Irish (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBonfilio RuizSad But True17C: Wee Heavy
2ndPaul DuddlesMcFiddish Scottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
3rdBrian GregoryRooney Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 5: Mead and Cider (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger TaylorBlack Bee BourbonM4B: Historical Mead
2ndEric OlsonCOMM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
HMAndy NguyenThe Grappler CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 6: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaAllen Gamble27A: Historical Beer
2ndBonfilio RuizRoggen One: A Bier Story27A: Historical Beer
3rdSteven SmithKey Lime Gose27A: Historical Beer
HMNick CoronaRon Burgundy34C: Experimental Beer

Table 7: Smoke and Wood Beers (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
B.A.R.I.S.33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndBill KutlesaBrazen Barleywine33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJames HilbingImperial Stout #5 On Oak33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 8: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOleg ShpyrkoFestivus "Feats Of Strength" Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndJason DunnGingerbread Village After Dark30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdJason FlairSage Peppercorn Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Alex Hardy
Ask Me About My Pumpkin Spice Weizenbock30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 9: Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaChazz Reinhold29A: Fruit Beer
2ndOleg ShpyrkoPassionFruit Gose29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdDoug BrownPina Loca Pale Ale29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 10: Trappist (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownLook Like A Panda26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndDoug BrownRed Magic26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Betty Chow
Blue Flowers26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 11: American Stout and Porter (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKetchen Smith1888 Stout20B: American Stout
2ndJoshuapaul RiveraFinders Keepers Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJim Newton2016 Russian Imperial Stout.20C: Imperial Stout

Table 12: American and German Wheat and Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaChazz Michael Michaels10A: Weissbier
2ndMike NeiceRed Rat Bastard19A: American Amber Ale
3rdAlfredo RochaCoronel Lager Especial1B: American Lager

Table 13: IPA (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Hat Trick IPA21A: American IPA
2ndDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Alex Hardy
Supermolly (Don't Haze Me Bro)21A: American IPA
3rdKetchen SmithMarshall Nose IPA21A: American IPA

Table 14: Sour Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWade AndersonStrawberry Juana Maria 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
Twinbro's Twin28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJames GrantZuur Poes (Sour Puss)28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 15: Strong American Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames HilbingWailing Cat Barleywine 201622C: American Barleywine
2ndMiles McLennanLR DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdJames HilbingAmerican Strong Ale22B: American Strong Ale
HMDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Alex Hardy
Supermolly (Don't Haze Me Bro)22A: Double IPA

Table 16: Pale Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex Ceja
Co-Brewer: Rob Holder
Camasitra18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSteven SmithBlonde Ale With Kent Golding & Tettnang Hops18A: Blonde Ale
3rdReuben ShahAzzaca Malaka18B: American Pale Ale

Table 17: Belgian Beers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownOui Frere24C: Biere de Garde
2ndDoug BrownLook Like A Panda25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdNick CoronaDeangelo Vickers25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMMatt Geraci
Co-Brewer: Chris Rebelo
D.P.B.A.24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 18: British Stout and Porter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe GhilardiEastern Sierra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndJoe GhilardiMidnight Stout15B: Irish Stout