Winners - Romancing The Beer

Table 1: Standard American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd SlaterT.O. CreamCream AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndRon HaalandCitric SophieCream AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdTom FontesRose Park - Yellow Snow For DrinkingAmerican Light LagerLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 2: International Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason CarsonCan of Worms HellesMunich HellesMaltose Falcons
2ndAdam KeithleyKolschKolschQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdThomas AtkinsonRachelCzech Premium Pale Lager
HMAl BensonKiller KolschKolschSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)

Table 3: Amber and Dark European Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven SuiterBlack LagerSchwarzbierQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndThomas AtkinsonKelseyAltbier
3rdBrian GregoryEunuch UncleMunich DunkelValley Brewers[CA]

Table 4: Stout (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven BernardStoutOatmeal Stout
2ndKevin HoltThe Black Pearl StoutImperial StoutQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdTodd HankelBig StoutImperial Stout

Table 5: Brown and Porter (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTricia GallantEnglish BrownEnglish Brown AleMash Heads
2ndJerald PikeHarr-Dy AleEnglish Brown AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdJerald PikeWarm the CookiesEnglish PorterThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMAlex CejaShowdown BrownAmerican Brown Ale

Table 6: Strong British Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTricia GallantOlde AleOld AleMash Heads
2ndOleg ShpyrkoAuld Lang SyneWee HeavyQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdJames HilbingOld AleOld Ale

Table 7: British Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott KoehmGreenleaf BitterOrdinary BitterBrewCommune
2ndBrian GregoryPub AleBest BitterValley Brewers[CA]
3rdJerald PikeUnder the WireDark MildThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMTricia GallantDark MildDark MildMash Heads

Table 8: IPA (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTricia GallantFlavor-Back RebootAmerican IPAMash Heads
2ndCorey MagersMojayNew England IPAQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdJonas GeissJon Safadão IPAAmerican IPA
HMSam WorleyChaparral RedRed IPA

Table 9: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Neice Bw #305American BarleywinePhantom Homebrew
2ndTodd SlaterToaked StrongAmerican Strong AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdKevin HoltSea Legs BarleywineAmerican BarleywineQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
HMMike NeithSwoi IipaDouble IPAMash Heads

Table 10: Wild and Sour Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam KeithleyBerlinerBerliner WeisseQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndVal GuerreroPatchwork Wild Specialty BeerLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdJonas GeissJon Safadão Flanders RedFlanders Red Ale
HMJohn WarnerMixed SaisonMixed Fermentation Sour BeerSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild

Table 11: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlfredo RochaBotas BlancasWitbierSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
2ndAdam KeithleyWhitWitbierQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdJames HilbingBiere de Garde #2Biere de Garde

Table 12: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason DunnKick The KegFruit BeerInland Empire Brewers [CA]
2ndAlfredo RochaEl Hijo De La Guayaba IPAFruit BeerSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
3rdCary ChitwoodGauva O RileyFruit BeerInland Empire Brewers [CA]

Table 13: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoBlueberry Fields Forever Catharina SourQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndJonas GeissJon Safadão Ice RisExperimental Beer
3rdNoel MichelTamarind DubbelExperimental BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 14: Trappist Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristos RennerMane Man #1Belgian TripelQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndJonas GeissJon Safadao BdsaBelgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJason DunnTwo By TwoBelgian Dark Strong AleInland Empire Brewers [CA]

Table 15: Strong Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin HoltSirens Whisper SaisonSaisonQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndJared RowleyDevil's HandBelgian Golden Strong AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdJames HilbingBelgian Golden Ale #5Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 16: Spiced Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin HoltSmoke On the WaterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndCary ChitwoodEl CucuySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerInland Empire Brewers [CA]
3rdRick MoralesHolidays In the SunWinter Seasonal BeerMaltose Falcons
HMTodd SlaterReally Peanut Butter Stout Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 17: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingWartime JoePre-Prohibition LagerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndNeil Ian HorowitzDark RyeRoggenbierLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 18: Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLawrence LagudPink PandaCider with Other FruitQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndLawrence LagudTortoise With SinsNew World CiderQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdTricia GallantLuce's BrunchNew World CiderMash Heads

Table 19: Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJared AyoMapleExperimental MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndJared AyoPumpkin PieSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdOleg ShpyrkoCherry MeadMelomelQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 20: Wood and Smoked Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Neice Bbw #305Specialty Wood-Aged BeerPhantom Homebrew
2ndTricia GallantBa Olde AleSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerMash Heads
3rdKevin HoltBlack Beard Bourbon Oaked StoutWood-Aged BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
HMMark BeldingStiff WoodySpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 21: Alternative Fermentables Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerald PikeFig Maple BarAlternative Sugar BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndTodd FisherTater Todd Alternative Grain Beer
3rdJared RowleyGod Save the Queen BeeAlternative Sugar BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 22: Pale American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy GardenhirePrancer Pale AleAmerican Pale AleValley Brewers[CA]
2ndThomas AtkinsonKyleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdBrian YoungCamarillo Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale

Table 23: Amber American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Neice Red Rat Bastard American Amber AlePhantom Homebrew
2ndRussell GeisnerGeminioAmerican Amber AleInland Empire Brewers [CA]
3rdAdam KeithleyAmberAmerican Amber AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 24: Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin HoltAmber Waves of Grain WheatwineWheatwineQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndTodd SlaterMorning Wheat American Wheat BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdPaul DeblerUncle Al's Double Dark DunkelweizenDunkels WeissbierOther
HMAdam KeithleyDas WheatWeissbierQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 25: Scottish and Irish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingHappy St PappyIrish Red AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndAndrew KoikeIrish RedIrish Red Ale