Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Romancing The Beer.

There were 94 entries judged and 68 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WainwrightAustrian Marzen2A: International Pale Lager
2ndMike NeiceCovid Pale Ale18B: American Pale AlePhantom Homebrew
3rdRobert AbbottSweet Thirtysixteen30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThe Brü Club

Most Medals (41 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stMike Neice
** Best of Show Participant **
21011.04 Phantom Homebrew

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winningest Club (19 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stMaltose Falcons20212.04

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Hybrid and Standard Pale Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew WainwrightAustrian Marzen2A: International Pale Lager
2ndTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
T. O. Cream1C: Cream AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdIsrael ArrietaIzzyweiser1B: American LagerMaltose Falcons

Table 2: Dark European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRick MoralesCerveza Morena 7A: Vienna LagerMaltose Falcons
2ndJeff MathiowetzRuin-Nation Hb Crafter7C: Kellerbier
3rdDeborah PrichardJohn Miller's das Boot6B: RauchbierRed Earth Brewers

Table 3: Light European Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew MontgomeryGb Export5C: German ExportbierThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndBen SookyingHellaz Happy4A: Munich HellesBrew Knights [CA]
3rdMatthew WainwrightPils5D: German Pils

Table 4: Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceMamba Out16B: Oatmeal StoutPhantom Homebrew
2ndTodd Fisher
Co-Brewer: Christina Fisher
Reckless Stout20B: American Stout
3rdTom Geiger
Co-Brewer: Theresa Odello
T&t's Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak
HMTom FontesTransitive Nightfall of Diamonds20C: Imperial StoutLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 5: Browns and Porters (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler SadlerReseda Porter20A: American PorterSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
2ndDrew Kaiser
Co-Brewer: @moonwort_brewing
Shutdown Nut Brown13C: English PorterHigh Desert Home Brewers Anonymous
3rdViolet Kaplan
Co-Brewer: Steven J Kaplan
The Light Maltster13B: English Brown AleSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)

Table 6: British and Irish (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRick MoralesOiboi17A: British Strong AleMaltose Falcons
2ndRay GraceRocket Fuel17B: Old AleLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdMatt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Todd Slater
English Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 7: IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDrew Kaiser
Co-Brewer: @moonwort_brewing
Juice Monger21B7: New England IPA High Desert Home Brewers Anonymous
2ndTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Black Mamba21B2: Black IPA QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdRay GraceBlack Plague21B2: Black IPA Long Beach Homebrewers
HMTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
IPA the Sequel21A: American IPAQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 8: Strong American Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles MacAlusoAwesome Barleywine22C: American BarleywineOregon Brew Crew
2ndTom FontesRose Park Double IPA I22A: Double IPALong Beach Homebrewers
3rdEric Dennis
Co-Brewer: Sean McCabe
Nephthys Double IPA22A: Double IPALong Beach Homebrewers

Table 9: Fruit, Spiced, Vegetable (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert AbbottSweet Thirtysixteen30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer The Brü Club
2ndDeborah PrichardNot Today Heifer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Red Earth Brewers
3rdBrian YoungCherry Ripe29A: Fruit Beer
HMEric DennisDon't Fear the Ginger30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Long Beach Homebrewers

Table 10: Pale Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceCovid Pale Ale18B: American Pale AlePhantom Homebrew
2ndTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Sunday's Crush18B: American Pale AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 11: Wood Aged and Experimental Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDrew Kaiser
Co-Brewer: @moonwort_brewing
Northstar In Southern Skies Hoppy Lager (Smash)34C: Experimental Beer High Desert Home Brewers Anonymous
2ndCharles MacAlusoRicky Recruit27A4: RoggenbierOregon Brew Crew
3rdIsrael ArrietaKicking the Barrel33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Maltose Falcons