Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Romancing The Beer.

There were 243 entries judged and 111 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Dark Mild13A: Dark MildMash Heads
2ndMatthew SladeCatharina Sour W/ RaspberriesPRX4: Catharina SourMash Heads
3rdIsrael ArrietaSweet Death33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerMaltose Falcons

Best Belgian

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
3 Years of My Life23E: GueuzeThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Most Medals (63 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stOleg Shpyrko32324.04 QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winningest Club (17 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stMash Heads65345.04

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Todd Heavy1B: American LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndMatt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Todd Slater
Straw1D: American Wheat BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Todd Lite1A: American Light LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Toaked Cream1C: Cream AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 2: Czech and International Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRonald HaalandGuinevere2A: International Pale LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Schwartsie McSchwartz3D: Czech Dark LagerMash Heads
3rdTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
International Toaked2A: International Pale LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMRonald HaalandPísek3A: Czech Pale LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoBayho Helles4A: Munich HellesQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndPaul DuddlesRighteous6B: RauchbierMash Heads
3rdDonovan CurieIt's A-Marzen6A: MarzenMaltose Falcons
HMMatt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Todd Slater
Another Day In Munchen4A: Munich HellesThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 4: Dark European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoBayho Schwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndOleg ShpyrkoBayho: Very Dark And Very Bready8A: Munich DunkelQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Schwartsie McSchwartz8B: SchwarzbierMash Heads

Table 5: British Bitter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingBig Ben Strong11C: Strong BitterBrew Knights [CA]
2ndPatrick LeonCraictastic11A: Ordinary BitterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdOleg ShpyrkoBayho - Very Strong And Very Bitter11C: Strong BitterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
HMPatrick LeonResting Bitter Face11B: Best BitterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 6: Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid Nagal
Co-Brewer: Austin Mortimore
Chai MasalaM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndDavid Nagal
Co-Brewer: Austin Mortimore
Zambian Wild FlowerM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdDavid Nagal
Co-Brewer: Austin Mortimore
Wood Aged BochetM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 7: Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoBayho Fall'2019 CiderC1A: New World CiderQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndMike DurrantThe Epic AppleC1A: New World CiderMASH831
3rdBrian YoungBit Of A BingleC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 8: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy StacyConfiscation34A: Clone Beer Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndKyle HuffordHommage34A: Clone Beer
3rdScott TowerRye In Your Eye27A4: RoggenbierBrew Knights [CA]

Table 9: Smoke and Wood Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIsrael ArrietaSweet Death33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Maltose Falcons
2ndDanny WoolstenhulmeNightcap33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdPaul DeblerJack's Lantern32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
HMBrian YoungVegemite Sanga33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 10: Spiced Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSarah FloraAnything Gose30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Maltose Falcons
2ndOleg ShpyrkoBayho Feats of Strength30C: Winter Seasonal Beer QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdMario Garcia Jr.P.B. King30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMBrian YoungBrekkie30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 11: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
Guavalieb29A: Fruit Beer Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndJohn WarnerGinger Grapefruit Saison 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer San Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdDavid McBrideUpon A Fruited Brown29A: Fruit Beer

Table 12: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew SladeCatharina Sour W/ RaspberriesPRX4: Catharina Sour Mash Heads
2ndJohn WarnerImperial l'International 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer San Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdJeremy StacyRecreationale28C: Wild Specialty Beer Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMScott TowerAlways Bet On Brett28A: Brett Beer Brew Knights [CA]

Table 13: Trappist Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFred Brophy
Co-Brewer: Paul Duddles
David Bowie26B: Belgian DubbelMash Heads
2ndPaul DuddlesTenacious26A: Trappist SingleMash Heads
3rdMike NeiceSunshine26A: Trappist SinglePhantom Homebrew

Table 14: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFred Brophy
Co-Brewer: Paul Duddles
Casey's24A: WitbierMash Heads
2ndThomas AtkinsonLayla25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdOleg ShpyrkoBayho Strong Like Bull25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 15: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
3 Years of My Life23E: GueuzeThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndJohn WarnerNed 323B: Flanders Red AleSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdOleg ShpyrkoBayho 2016' Rescue Beer Lambic23D: LambicQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 16: Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve ObrienStampede22A: Double IPA
2ndPaul DeblerYoung American22C: American Barleywine
3rdJonathan WilliamsLeft Coast Imperial Red22B: American Strong AleHigh Desert Home Brewers Anonymous
HMMike Neice22nd Sea22C: American BarleywinePhantom Homebrew

Table 17: IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe St. JohnIPA 3221A: American IPAYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndPeter Martins
Co-Brewer: Danny Woolstenhulme
Citcoe 202021A: American IPA
3rdDrew KaiserUp In The Strata-Sphere21A: American IPAHigh Desert Home Brewers Anonymous
HMBrian YoungMinimum Chips21B7: New England IPA

Table 18: Porter and Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoland MontgomeryHotz Oats16B: Oatmeal StoutThe Brü Club
2ndSteve ObrienJumping Rooftops 20A: American Porter
3rdPaul DeblerDark Night Porter20A: American Porter
HMRobert OlsenForeign Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra StoutSt. Louis Brews

Table 19: Amber and Brown Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrick LeonRowdydowdow15A: Irish Red AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndBen SookyingHappy In Common19B: California CommonBrew Knights [CA]
3rdMatthew SladeActing A Maggot15A: Irish Red AleMash Heads
HMNeil Ian HorowitzAmber Laurel19A: American Amber AleLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 20: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian YoungStrewth18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSteve ObrienPenny On the Train Tracks18A: Blonde Ale
3rdTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Lupe Pale18B: American Pale AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Newbury Blonde18A: Blonde AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 21: Strong British Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceWee Wee Wee17C: Wee HeavyPhantom Homebrew
2ndTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Olde Ale17B: Old AleMash Heads
3rdTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Bada-Barleywine17D: English BarleywineMash Heads
HMBen SookyingSir Bentley Brown17A: British Strong AleBrew Knights [CA]

Table 22: Brown British Beer and Scottish Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Dark Mild13A: Dark MildMash Heads
2ndBen SookyingBig Ben Brown13B: English Brown AleBrew Knights [CA]
3rdMike NeiceBrown Eye13B: English Brown AlePhantom Homebrew

Table 23: German Wheat Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew SladeWheat the Bock10C: Weizenbock Mash Heads
2ndBrian DrownBananas From Heaven10C: Weizenbock Yeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdIsrael ArrietaCookie Monster's Real Name Is Sid!10C: Weizenbock Maltose Falcons