Winners - Romancing The Beer

Table 1: Standard American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd SlaterTodd HeavyAmerican LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndMatt CastellinoStrawAmerican Wheat BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdTodd SlaterTodd LiteAmerican Light LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMTodd SlaterToaked CreamCream AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 2: Czech and International Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRonald HaalandGuinevereInternational Pale LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndTricia GallantSchwartsie McSchwartzCzech Dark LagerMash Heads
3rdTodd SlaterInternational ToakedInternational Pale LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMRonald HaalandPísekCzech Pale LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoBayho HellesMunich HellesQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndPaul DuddlesRighteousRauchbierMash Heads
3rdDonovan CurieIt's A-MarzenMarzenMaltose Falcons
HMMatt CastellinoAnother Day In MunchenMunich HellesThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 4: Dark European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoBayho SchwarzbierSchwarzbierQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndOleg ShpyrkoBayho: Very Dark And Very BreadyMunich DunkelQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdTricia GallantSchwartsie McSchwartzSchwarzbierMash Heads

Table 5: British Bitter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingBig Ben StrongStrong BitterBrew Knights [CA]
2ndPatrick LeonCraictasticOrdinary BitterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdOleg ShpyrkoBayho - Very Strong And Very BitterStrong BitterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
HMPatrick LeonResting Bitter FaceBest BitterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 6: Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid NagalChai MasalaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndDavid NagalZambian Wild FlowerSweet Mead
3rdDavid NagalWood Aged BochetExperimental Mead

Table 7: Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoBayho Fall'2019 CiderNew World CiderQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndMike DurrantThe Epic AppleNew World CiderMASH831
3rdBrian YoungBit Of A BingleSpecialty Cider/Perry

Table 8: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy StacyConfiscationClone BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndKyle HuffordHommageClone Beer
3rdScott TowerRye In Your EyeRoggenbierBrew Knights [CA]

Table 9: Smoke and Wood Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIsrael ArrietaSweet DeathSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerMaltose Falcons
2ndDanny WoolstenhulmeNightcapSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdPaul DeblerJack's LanternSpecialty Smoked Beer
HMBrian YoungVegemite SangaSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 10: Spiced Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSarah FloraAnything GoseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMaltose Falcons
2ndOleg ShpyrkoBayho Feats of StrengthWinter Seasonal BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdMario Garcia Jr.P.B. KingSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMBrian YoungBrekkieSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 11: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy StacyGuavaliebFruit BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndJohn WarnerGinger Grapefruit Saison Fruit and Spice BeerSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdDavid McBrideUpon A Fruited BrownFruit Beer

Table 12: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew SladeCatharina Sour W/ RaspberriesCatharina SourMash Heads
2ndJohn WarnerImperial l'International Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdJeremy StacyRecreationaleWild Specialty BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMScott TowerAlways Bet On BrettBrett BeerBrew Knights [CA]

Table 13: Trappist Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred BrophyDavid BowieBelgian DubbelMash Heads
2ndPaul DuddlesTenaciousTrappist SingleMash Heads
3rdMike NeiceSunshineTrappist SinglePhantom Homebrew

Table 14: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred BrophyCasey'sWitbierMash Heads
2ndThomas AtkinsonLaylaBelgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdOleg ShpyrkoBayho Strong Like BullBelgian Golden Strong AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 15: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy Stacy3 Years of My LifeGueuzeThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndJohn WarnerNed 3Flanders Red AleSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdOleg ShpyrkoBayho 2016' Rescue Beer LambicLambicQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 16: Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve ObrienStampedeDouble IPA
2ndPaul DeblerYoung AmericanAmerican Barleywine
3rdJonathan WilliamsLeft Coast Imperial RedAmerican Strong AleHigh Desert Home Brewers Anonymous
HMMike Neice22nd SeaAmerican BarleywinePhantom Homebrew

Table 17: IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe St. JohnIPA 32American IPAYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndPeter MartinsCitcoe 2020American IPA
3rdDrew KaiserUp In The Strata-SphereAmerican IPAHigh Desert Home Brewers Anonymous
HMBrian YoungMinimum ChipsNew England IPA

Table 18: Porter and Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoland MontgomeryHotz OatsOatmeal StoutThe Brü Club
2ndSteve ObrienJumping Rooftops American Porter
3rdPaul DeblerDark Night PorterAmerican Porter
HMRobert OlsenForeign Extra StoutForeign Extra StoutSt. Louis Brews

Table 19: Amber and Brown Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick LeonRowdydowdowIrish Red AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndBen SookyingHappy In CommonCalifornia CommonBrew Knights [CA]
3rdMatthew SladeActing A MaggotIrish Red AleMash Heads
HMNeil Ian HorowitzAmber LaurelAmerican Amber AleLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 20: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian YoungStrewthAmerican Pale Ale
2ndSteve ObrienPenny On the Train TracksBlonde Ale
3rdTodd SlaterLupe PaleAmerican Pale AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMTodd SlaterNewbury BlondeBlonde AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 21: Strong British Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceWee Wee WeeWee HeavyPhantom Homebrew
2ndTricia GallantOlde AleOld AleMash Heads
3rdTricia GallantBada-BarleywineEnglish BarleywineMash Heads
HMBen SookyingSir Bentley BrownBritish Strong AleBrew Knights [CA]

Table 22: Brown British Beer and Scottish Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTricia GallantDark MildDark MildMash Heads
2ndBen SookyingBig Ben BrownEnglish Brown AleBrew Knights [CA]
3rdMike NeiceBrown EyeEnglish Brown AlePhantom Homebrew

Table 23: German Wheat Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew SladeWheat the BockWeizenbockMash Heads
2ndBrian DrownBananas From HeavenWeizenbockYeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdIsrael ArrietaCookie Monster's Real Name Is Sid!WeizenbockMaltose Falcons